[vc_row][vc_column]

[/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column]

Forum Agenda

9/27 International Conference on ASAP

Time Item Theme Presenters
09.00-09.30 Registration at Ballroom    
09.30-10.15 Opening Speeches
Welcome Speeches
Lu Ping (RTI)
Simon Spanswick (AIB)
President Tsai Ing-Wen
10.15-10.30   ASAP90, Defining Success. Simon Spanswick
10.30-12.00 Session 1 Regional Issues, Global Impact
Chair: Philippa Tolley (RNZ)
  1. Larissa Baldwin (GetUp!)
  2. Ms. Wang Yun-Yi (Chair WPD)
  3. Ms. Lin Nien-Tzu (Dharti Mata Sustainable Workshop)
12.00-12.30 In conversation The Media Challenge
Mr. Lee, Ying-Yuan, Minister, Environmental Protection Administration
Interviewed by: Simon Spanswick
12.30-13.30 Lunch & Networking MOVE TO Glory Meeting Room  
13.30-14.30 Session 2 Making Media Sustainable
Chair: Jane Worthington (IFJ)
  1. Roser Canela-Mas (Albert Project)
  2. Joshua Griffin (SBS)
14.30-15.45 Session 3 Leading the Conversation, Sustainability for everyone.
Chair: John Maguire (France Médias Monde)
  1. Susan Afan (Managing Director, ABS-CBN Foundation)
  2. Masato Kajimoto, PhD, Assistant Professor of Practice (Journalism and Media Studies Centre, The University of Hong Kong)
  3. May-Yi Lee, Vice President of FNG on factual production (National Geographic)
  4. Ying-Shih Hsieh, member of RTI’s board of directors and Chair of the Environmental Quality Protection Foundation (EQPF)
15.45-16.00 Speech A City View Mr. Cheng Wen-Tsan, Taoyuan City Mayor
16.00-16.30 Tea & Networking    
16.30-17.15 Session 4 Looking Ahead: Collaboration for Good
  1. Lu Ping (RTI)
  2. Simon Spanswick (AIB)
  3. Philippa Tolley (RNZ)
  4. Jane Worthington (IFJ)
  5. John Maguire (France Médias Monde)
  6. Anjuli Shere (Freelance Journalist & Analyst, AIB)

Forum Agenda

9/27 International Conference on ASAP

Time Item Theme Presenters
09.00-09.30 Registration at Ballroom    
09.30-10.15 Opening Speeches
Welcome Speeches
Lu Ping (RTI)
Simon Spanswick (AIB)
President Tsai Ing-Wen
10.15-10.30   ASAP90, Defining Success. Simon Spanswick
10.30-12.00 Session 1 Regional Issues, Global Impact
Chair: Philippa Tolley (RNZ)
  1. Larissa Baldwin (GetUp!)
  2. Ms. Wang Yun-Yi (Chair WPD)
  3. Ms. Lin Nien-Tzu (Dharti Mata Sustainable Workshop)
12.00-12.30 In conversation The Media Challenge
Mr. Lee, Ying-Yuan, Minister, Environmental Protection Administration
Interviewed by: Simon Spanswick
12.30-13.30 Lunch & Networking MOVE TO Glory Meeting Room  
13.30-14.30 Session 2 Making Media Sustainable
Chair: Jane Worthington (IFJ)
  1. Roser Canela-Mas (Albert Project)
  2. Joshua Griffin (SBS)
14.30-15.45 Session 3 Leading the Conversation, Sustainability for everyone.
Chair: John Maguire (France Médias Monde)
  1. Susan Afan (Managing Director, ABS-CBN Foundation)
  2. Masato Kajimoto, PhD, Assistant Professor of Practice (Journalism and Media Studies Centre, The University of Hong
    Kong)
  3. May-Yi Lee, Vice President of FNG on factual production (National Geographic)
  4. Ying-Shih Hsieh, member of RTI’s board of directors and Chair of the Environmental Quality Protection Foundation (EQPF)
15.45-16.00 Speech A City View Mr. Cheng Wen-Tsan, Taoyuan City Mayor
16.00-16.30 Tea & Networking    
16.30-17.15 Session 4 Looking Ahead: Collaboration for Good
  1. Lu Ping (RTI)
  2. Simon Spanswick (AIB)
  3. Philippa Tolley (RNZ)
  4. Jane Worthington (IFJ)
  5. John Maguire (France Médias Monde)
  6. Anjuli Shere (Freelance Journalist & Analyst, AIB)
[/vc_column][/vc_row]